Policies & Privacy

Our Responsibilities
Campbelltown RSL Club is committed to our responsibilities concerning community support, responsible service of alcohol, responsible conduct of gaming and your privacy.

For more information, follow the links below.


Responsible Service of Alcohol
The responsible service of alcohol is one of Campbelltown RSL Club‘s most important responsibilities. All of our front of house staff have been trained in RSA, which aims to minimise the negative social impact alcohol consumption and ensure alcohol is enjoyed responsibly at Campbelltown RSL Club


Responsible Conduct of Gaming
Campbelltown RSL Club is committed to providing gaming entertainment options for our members and guests in a responsible manner. As part of this commitment, Campbelltown RSL Club has been involved with the development of and provides support to a number of ongoing problem gaming initiatives.


G-Line
Is gambling a problem for you? G-Line NSW is a confidential, anonymous and free counselling service.

Free call 1800 633 635

 

Risks of Using the Internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should asses these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to Campbelltown RSL Club.


Information Collected
When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • our top level domain name (for example: .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages accessed
  • type of browser used

We can only collect personal information ie. your email address via our website with your consent as you must click on the area provided to submit information to our website.

 

Access to Information Collected
Campbelltown RSL Club will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information.

 

Use of Information Collected
We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message or register via C Campbelltown RSL Club website. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. When you provide information to us via the Internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

 

Information Storage and Security
Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period of 7 years. Application for memberships are hard copied and archived for a period of 7 years. Where appropriate, our website provides a secure environment by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This establishes a session, and encrypts all traffic, between our web server and your browser.

Cookies
No Campbelltown RSL Club website contains cookies.

 

Removal from a Mailing List
You have the right for your details to be removed from any mailing list.

To inform the Campbelltown RSL Club that you wish to be removed from our mailing list, contact the Privacy Officer.

Tel: (02) 9727 3600
Email: information@campbelltownrsl.com.au

 

Club Privacy Provisions
Registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976, Cabra-Vale Diggers Club is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.

 

The Principal Activities of the Club are:

Registered under the Registered Clubs Act 1976, Campbelltown RSL Club is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.

The Principal Activities of the Club are:

  • providing a venue for members & guests to engage in social activities;
  • supporting the community in sporting events;
  • providing members & their families with access to a range of services;
  • providing affordable meals;
  • providing a safe & friendly environment in which locals can meet.

The Campbelltown RSL Club is located on Carberry Lane, Campbelltown and enquiries can be made on the premises, by calling (02) 9727 3600, faxing (02) 4625 1408 or by e-mail at information@campbelltownrsl.com.au

 

The Club Collects this Information in order to:

  • Process membership applications;
  • Meet statutory requirements under the Registered Clubs Act and other relevant legislation;
  • Contact members about events & activities provided by the Club;
  • Analyse machine gaming usage.

Campbelltown RSL Club must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

This personal information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, email address and street and postal addresses.

A recognised form of identification (i.e. passport or driver’s licence) would also be required to confirm details.


When, or before, Campbelltown RSL Club collects personal information, in club will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected;
  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected;
  • the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided.

We will only use your personal information (including email address) for the purpose for which you have provided it (e.g. for application of club membership). We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless your consent or in other circumstances were such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

From time to time, we may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey (e.g. to gain information for the club to improve services etc).

The club relies on the information provided by members to be accurate and current.

Campbelltown RSL Club requires supporting documentation to process application forms & unique identification number is recorded on the application form but is not transferred to our database.

Campbelltown RSL Club only collects sensitive information with the personal approval of our members.

For further information, please contact the Club on:

Tel: (02) 9727 3600
Email: information@campbelltownrsl.com.au

- FOOD . FUN . ENTERTAINMENT -

CAMPBELLTOWN RSL

Address:
Carberry Lane,
Campbelltown NSW 2560
Phone:
02 4625 1408
Email:
info@campbelltownrsl.com.au
think-about-your-choices

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

Please wait...